The Pip and Coco Saluki Page

See them run!

News & Updates

Birmingham National 2015
Jeanna Jaques
Caryna Khepri         1st PD, 1st JD, RCC!
Caryna Curetes       1st OD
Butler RCC at National
thank you to Alexandra Cole for photo
Congratulations to Annette and Brian Buckley's Hisilome's Kareef on his 1st CC, and to us on Butler getting the RCC at 11 months old.
Marlborough 2015
Anne Defaye - breed
Angie Allan -  Secretary Puppy Stakes
Caryna Khepri          1st Grad, BP BOB
                                 1st AV Puppy Stakes (£5) 
Rossendale Valley 2015
Mrs J Edwards
Caryna Khepri         1st Junior, BP,
                                2nd AV Puppy Stakes (£4)

WELKS 2015
Chris Lewis
D Kenis Pordham Stakes
Caryna Khepri       2nd P, 2nd J, Res Best Dog
                                 last 8 in AV Puppy Stakes
Northern Saluki Club Champ 2015
Karin Hedberg
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya    2nd MLD
nsc 2015 tammas 2nd mld
Caryna Khepri    2nd PD, 2nd JD
NSC 2015 Butler 2nd PD & JD
and 1st Brace with uncle Coco
Caryna Curetes   4th OD, 1st Brace
brace
nsc 2015 coco 4th od
Crystal Palace Open 2015
Rachel Wray - breed
Clair Chryssolor - group
Caryna Khepri  1st Junior, BP, RBOB
                          Hound Puppy Group 2

HAS Champ show 2015
Vicky-ann Tompkins
Caryna Khepri       2nd PD, 1st JD
Butler 2nd PD HAS Liana
Thank you to Liana Phillips for this photo
South West Hound Club Open 2015
Gavin Robertson
Caryna Khepri     2nd SY, BP
                             3rd AV Puppy Stakes
Newcastle (Staffs) DCS Open 2015
Helen Fletcher Hound judge
Mr E Paterson Stakes & BIS judge
Caryna Khepri     BP & BOB AVNSC Hound,
                            Hound Puppy Group 1
                            1st AV Puppy Stakes

Folkestone Hythe DCS Open 2015
Mrs G Mitchelson Hound judge
Mrs C Ryan Varieties judge
Caryna Khepri       BP AVNSC Hound,
                               Hound Puppy Group 3
                               4th AV Puppy

Crufts 2015
Keith Thornton
Caryna Khepri       1st MPD
butler 1st mpd crufts 2015
Southampton & DCA Open 2015
Clair Chryssolor (hounds)
Moray Armstrong (BIS & Stakes)
Caryna Khepri       BP AVNSC Hound,
                               2nd AV Hound Puppy
                               Hound Puppy Group 3
                               2nd AV Puppy Stakes
butler 2nd AV Puppy Stakes Southampton
Wath, West Melton DCS Open 2015
Mrs J Hornby (breed)
Rob Becquet (group)
Caryna Khepri       2nd Junior, BP, RBOB
                               Hound Puppy Group 2
Butler HPG2 wath west melton
East Kent CS Open 2015
Pat Dufty (Triken)
Caryna Khepri       2nd AV Puppy Stakes 
Butler won £20 for coming 2nd out of 30 AV puppies!
Manchester
2015
Anne MacDonald
Caryna Khepri        1st MPD & PD
Boston 2015
Mary Pascoe
Caryna Khepri        2nd PD & JD
LKA 2014  (Butler's first Champ show)
Nicola Quadling
Caryna Curetes              3rd OD
Caryna Khepri        1st MPD & PD
butler lka
Midland Counties
Jenny Dove
Caryna Curetes            5th OD
SGHC Champ
Kathy Webb
Caryna Curetes              3rd OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya 4th LD
SWKA
Gina Simpson
Caryna Curetes            3rd OD
NSC Open
Chris Lewis
Caryna Curetes             2nd OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya  4th LD
Driffield
Ann Barratt
Caryna Curetes                4th OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya  4th LD
Darlington 2014
Dr R James
Caryna Curetes                 2nd OD
Richmond 2014
Eddie Connolly
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   3rd LD
tammas richmond 2014 kathy webb cropped

Border Counties Hound Open 2014
David Hartley
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   1st Open, BOB
WKC 2014
Viv Phillips
Caryna Curetes                 3rd OD
Paignton 2014
Jean Wright
Caryna Curetes                 2nd OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   3rd LD
Jill Peak - stakes judge
Caryna Curetes     2nd AV GCD Stakes (£25)
exmouth night sky
Houndshow 2014
Denise Garratt
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   3rd LD
Alfreton &DCS Open 2014
Steve Atkinson
Caryna Curetes                 1st Open BOB
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   2nd Open
Forest Maiden of Altaya    1st PG BOS
East of England 2014
Di Allan
Caryna Curetes                 4th OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   5th LD
jessica crighton tammas east of england 2014
Congratulations to Vicki-ann Tompkin's
Sivendra Abishai on his RCC.

Windsor 2014
Ann Birrell
Caryna Curetes                 2nd OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   unplaced LD
Congratulations to Annette & Brian Buckley's
Hisilome's Kareef on his RCC.

Blackpool 2014
Dianna Spavin
Caryna Curetes                 3rd OD
Congratulations to Ann & Paul Shimmin's
Noor (Hisilome's Keepsake for Cranstal)
on her RCC.
SGHC Open 2014
dogs - Jackie Reader
bitches - Trevor McCrory
Caryna Curetes                 4th OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   1st LD
Forest Maiden of Altaya    2nd PGB
Congratulations to Peggy Postma's
Glenoak Jada (Georgie) on Best Dog
Three Counties 2014
Huge Congratulations to Lisa and John's
Ch. Glenoak Kamala on BOB & Hound Group 1.
Wish we had been there to cheer her on.
Southern Counties 2014
Sade Hohteri (Finland)
Caryna Curetes          unplaced OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   1st LD
Congratulations to us on Tammas
winning his Stud Book Number,
to Liz Metcalfe on Tasia Zemar My Maria
winning the BCC and to Lorraine's Flyn
winning so many Stakes classes.
Birmingham National 2014
Pam Marston-Pollock
Caryna Curetes        2nd OD, Res CC
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya       5th LD

Northern Saluki Club Champ 2014
Helen Graham
Caryna Curetes          unplaced OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   2nd MLD
tammas 2nd mld nsc champ 2014
Congratulations to Coco's Auntie Callie for Bitch CC
and sister Maddie for Reserve Bitch CC
Hound Association of Scotland 2014
Joanne Mahon
Caryna Curetes                  4th OD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya    2nd LD
Stakes Judge Mr K Pursglove
Caryna Curetes     1st AV Hound GCD/B Stakes winning £50
coco 1st GCD Stakes HAS Dog World
Photo by Ruth Dalrymple for Our Dogs
dw robin bryden coco 1st HAS 2014
Photo by Robin Bryden for Dog World
Congratulations to Ch Glenoak Jabari JW ShCM
on winning BOB on his return to the showring
Crufts 2014
Elaine Stanmore
Caryna Curetes                  1st GCD, 4th OD
Congratulations to Dexter and Maddie on repeating
their 2013 top winning places at Crufts,
and to all the salukis there.
We had a lovely day and Tammas and Tuppence
enjoyed their time at Discover Dogs.
coco 2 by Steinni
60 cake

January 2014
Condolences to Affrika, Paul and Ann Shimmin and all the Cranstals on the tragic and much too early demise of their much loved young man
Ch Hisilome's I am Iceman med Cranstal
Ch Hisilome's I am Iceman med Cranstal

LKA Champ 2013
Zola Rawson
Caryna Curetes                  1st GCD
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   unplaced LD

SGHC Open 2013
dogs Liz McKnight
bitches Maggie Holder
Caryna Curetes                  4th LD,
Sivendra Tahmas Altaya   3rd PGD
Forest Maiden of Altaya    4th NB
John and 2p   unplaced Fancy Dress